The pressure has been on for our members as the deadline approached for nominees for our 2013 Awards. ?The Awards Ceremony & Dinner is taking place on the 22nd of November at the Sheraton Grand hotel in Edinburgh. ?Our judging panel is once again chaired this year by Graham Langley who is also an Ambassador in our Executive Team. ?He is joined by fellow Ambassadors, Jack Ogston and Russell Dalgleish.

Competition has been stronger than ever for the Awards this year and the judges have had a challenging time shortlisting the nominees for Stage 2. ?The deliberations came to a close at the end of last week and we are delighted to announce that the nominees who have successfully reached Stage 2 are as follows:

Pete HigginsUWI Technology

Eddie RobbMake It Social

Gordon WilsonCarbon Financial Partners

Stefan PrettyPretty Klicks

Victoria Silver Johnston Renewables

Mark Le Bouedec & Jordan KayBlushbooth

Gordon WhitefatBuzz

Ailsa ProverbsThe Big Cheesemaking Kit

Dougie WalkerClaymore Security Solutions

Laura SullivanBongomagic

Kirsty MackenzieiMultiply Resourcing

Robert HovingShirtbyHand

Piers BambridgePike & Bambridge

The Award categories are:

Entrepreneur of the Year?-?sponsored by?Everycare Edinburgh

Young Entrepreneur of the Year –?sponsored by?Chiene & Tait?

Most Innovative Business – sponsored by?Santander

High Growth Company of the Year?-?sponsored by?Brown Shipley

New Start Business of the Year – sponsored by?Alan Steel Asset Management?

The event is open to both members and non-members and the evening commences at 6:45pm with a drinks reception followed by a 3 course dinner and coffee. ?Our Master of Ceremonies for the evening is?Peter Ferguson?of?PDF Productions. ?Following on from the Awards Ceremony which is being produced and directed by?Fraser Purdie?of?Beaten Track?there will also be a raffle in aid of our nominated charity Aberlour Childcare Trust.

After the Awards ceremony has taken place, guests will enjoy some surprise entertainment, after which you can move on to the dance floor to the sounds of our DJ & the renowned saxophonist?Trav aka saXingh.

We are also delighted that our members?Blushbooth?photo booth?will be in attendance as well as our official photographer giving you the opportunity to enjoy some fun photos with your guests, tables and friends.

Limited numbers of ticket are still available but are selling fast:

Individual ticket ?100 + ?3.15 ?online booking fee

Half a table of 5 ?475.00 + ?6.50 ?online booking fee

Table of 10 which includes 1 free ticket ??900 + ?6.50 online booking fee

CLICK HERE for more information and to book tickets.

We wish all the very best to all of our nominees and to those who didn’t make it through to Stage 2, please don’t be disheartened, there’s always next year to re-apply.

The finalists in each category will be announced on Monday the 4th of November so watch this space!

Thanks go to our Sponsors – Santander, Webit Technologies, Beaten Track Productions?& pdf Productions.

If you enjoyed reading this post, please feel free to share it with your online community using the Share buttons below.

 

 

Categories: Events

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.